logo
Home > Our Services > Your Council > Data transparency & freedom of information > Data Protection

Data Protection

What is data protection?

Data Protection is the safeguarding, by data controllers, of the personal information received from individuals. It is governed by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. All organisations storing or processing personal data must comply with the GDPR and Data Protection Legislation. Westmeath County Council is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with Data Protection legislation and in line with the Council's Data Protection Policy.

These rights apply where personal data is:

  • Held on a computer
  • Held on paper or other manual form as part of a filing system
  • Made up of photographs or video recordings of your image or recordings of your voice

What are your rights?

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. 

 Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. 

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. 

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Contact Us

Please contact us at dpo@westmeathcoco.ie if you wish to make a request, or call on 044-9332000.

If you wish to make a subject access request please fill in the attached form and send it to dpo@westmeathcoco.ie or Data Protection Officer, Westmeath County Council, Áras an Chontae, Mount Street, Mullingar, N91 FH4N, Co. Westmeath.

Related File(s)

Westmeath County Council (SAR) - Subject Access Request Form