logo
Home > Our Services > Community Development > Cathaoirleach Awards

‌Cathaoirleach Awards

‌For the past number of years Westmeath County Council has distributed in the region of €400,000 per annum to Community and Voluntary Groups in the form of grants and awards.  This is because the Council recognise the work that the Community and Voluntary sector carry out on a day to day basis and believes that this grouping is one of the most important sectors in the county as they contribute to the “Quality of Life” of all citizens.

 

Cathaoirleach Awards 2019

The Cathaoirleach Awards event is to honour people or groups who have given special service in their community in County Westmeath.  The awards recognise the role played by many individuals and groups in helping to create a strong and vibrant community.   The Cathaoirleach Awards go some way to recognising the involvement of individuals and groups in their communities, how they can influence others to become involved and active in their communities.

The 2019 Cathaoirleach Awards took place on Friday 3rd May 2019 in Belvedere House & Gardens, Mullingar, County Westmeath.  

 

 Project of the Year Award 2019

  • Project of the Year Award 2019 winner – Coosan Mens Shed, Athlone  €5,000
  • Project of the Year Award 2019 joint second place – Athlone Sub Aqua Club €2,500
  • Project of the Year Award 2019 joint second place – Mullingar Charity Variety Group €2,500

 

 2019 Pride of Place – Representing Westmeath  

  • Sarsfield Square Residents Association €1,000

  • Ballinahown Community Development  €1,000

 

2019 Age Friendly Recognition Award Winners

  • Collinstown Action Group

  • Horseleap/Streamstown ICA

     

 2019 Tidy Towns Merit Awards:

Westmeath Tidy Towns Overall County Winner 2019 Winner - Ballinahown Tidy Towns €5,000

Westmeath Tidy Towns Awards 2019 Mullingar Municipal District Winner - Tyrellspass Tidy Towns €4,000

Westmeath Tidy Towns  Awards 2019 Athlone Municipal District Runner Up– Glasson Tidy Towns €2,500

Westmeath Tidy Towns Awards 2019 Mullingar Municipal District Runner Up - Castlepollard Tidy Towns €2,500

Westmeath Tidy Towns Awards 2019, Athlone Municipal District Endeavour Award – Streamstown Towns €2,000

Westmeath Tidy Towns Awards 2019, Mullingar Municipal District Endeavour Award – Ballinalack Tidy Towns €2,000

 

2019 STEM Awards Winners – Science, Technology & Mathematics.

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Athlone Family Resource Centre - €200

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Coder Dojo, Mullingar - €350

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Castletown-Geoghegan Active Retirement (C.A.R.A.) - €200

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Streamstown Tidy Village - €200

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Presentation Senior School - €350

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Youth Work Ireland Midlands (Alf Project) - €500

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Coole Older People’s Group - €200

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Gateway Youth Project - €500

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Athlone Community Radio - €500

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Fore Pilgrim Gathering Group (Geodesic Dome) - €250

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Award to Westmeath Environmental Network - €500

 

2019 Eco Friendly School Winners

  • Pre School Winner 2019             -           Clonbrusk Childcare, Athlone     

  • Pre School Runner Up 2019        -           Little Smiles, Coole

  • Secondary School Winner 2019   -           Columba College, Killucan

  • Secondary School Runner Up 2019         Moate Community School, Moate

  • Primary School Winner 2019       -           St. Mary’s National School, Raharney

  • Primary School Runner Up 2019 -           Coralstown National School, Mullingar

     

 Overall Winner of the 2019 Westmeath Person/Group of the Year is:  Peter Dolan

 

Winners of Person/Group of the Year Awards for:

  • Community Involvement                       Olive Quinn

  • Children and Youth Supports                  Gerard Keena   

  • Environment and Heritage                      St. Joseph’s Foroige
  • Equality and Social Inclusion                   Bun Daire Residents Association
  • Active Elderly                                        Breda Daly

  • Sports and Recreation                            Joe Sheerin